Orijin

Saturday, 6 December 2014

2015 Grammy Awards: Check Out the Complete List of Nominees

Some artists made the Recording Academy so "Happy" this year!
The 2015 Grammys air Feb. 8 on CBS from Los Angeles' Staples Center. Here is the complete list of nominees:
ALBUM OF THE YEAR
 Morning Phase, Beck
 Beyoncé, Beyoncé
 X, Ed Sheeran
• Girl, Pharrell
 In the Lonely Hour, Sam Smit
RECORD OF THE YEAR
"Fancy," Iggy Azalea Featuring Charli XCX
• "Chandelier," Sia
• "Stay With Me (Darkchild Version)," Sam Smith
• "Shake It Off," Taylor Swift
• "All About That Bass," Meghan Trainor
SONG OF THE YEAR
• "All About That Bass," Kevin Kadish & Meghan Trainor, songwriters (Meghan Trainor)
• "Chandelier," Sia Furler & Jesse Shatkin, songwriters (Sia)
• "Shake It Off," Max Martin, Shellback & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
• "Stay With Me (Darkchild Version)," James Napier, William Phillips & Sam Smith, songwriters (Sam Smith)
• "Take Me To Church," Andrew Hozier-Byrne, songwriter (Hozier)
BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE
• "Fancy," Iggy Azalea Featuring Charli XCX
• "A Sky Full Of Stars," Coldplay
• "Say Something," A Great Big World With Christina Aguilera
• "Bang Bang," Jessie J, Ariana Grande & Nicki Minaj
• "Dark Horse," Katy Perry featuring Juicy J
BEST TRADITONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM
 Cheek To Cheek, Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
 Nostalgia, Annie Lennox
 Night Songs, Barry Manilow
 Sending You A Little Christmas, Johnny Mathis
 Partners, Barbra Streisand With Various Artists
BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM
 Ghost Stories, Coldplay
 Bangerz, Miley Cyrus
 My Everything, Ariana Grande
 Prism, Katy Perry
• X, Ed Sheeran
 In The Lonely Hour, Sam Smith
BEST DANCE RECORDING
• "Never Say Never," Basement Jaxx
• "Rather Be," Clean Bandit Featuring Jess Glynne
• "F For You," Disclosure Featuring Mary J. Blige
• "I Got U," Duke Dumont Featuring Jax Jones
• "Faded," Zhu
BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM
 Syro, Aphex Twin
 While (1 Deadmaus
 Nabuma Rubberband, Little Dragon
 Do It Again, Röyksopp & Robyn
 Damage Control, Mat Zo
BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
 Wild Heart, Mindi Abair
 Slam Dunk, Gerald Albright
 Nathan East, Nathan East
 Jazz Funk Soul, Jeff Lorber, Chuck Loeb, Everette Harp
 Bass & Mandolin, Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer
BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE
• "Gimme Something Good," Ryan Adams
• "Do I Wanna Know?," Arctic Monkeys
• "Blue Moon," Bec
• "Fever," The Black Keys
• "Lazaretto," Jack White
BEST METAL PERFORMANCE
• "Neon Knights," Anthrax
• "High Road," Mastodon
• "Heartbreaker," Motörhead
• "The Negative One," Slipknot
• "The Last In Line," Tenacious D
BEST ROCK SONG
• "Ain't It Fun," Hayley Williams & Taylor York, songwriters (Paramore)
• "Blue Moon," Beck Hansen, songwriter (Beck)
• "Fever," D. Auerbach, B. Burton & P. Carney, songwriters (The Black Keys)
• "Gimme Something Good," Ryan Adams, songwriter (Ryan Adams)
• "Lazaretto," Jack White III, songwriter (Jack White)
BEST ROCK ALBUM
 Ryan Adams, Ryan Adams
 Morning Phase, Beck
[Capitol Records]
 Turn Blue, The Black Keys
 Hypnotic Eye, Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
 Songs Of Innocence, U2
BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM
 This Is All Yours, Alt-J
 Reflektor, Arcade Fire
 Melophobia, Cage The Elephant
 St. Vincent, St. Vincent
 Lazaretto, Jack White
BEST R&B PERFORMANCE
• "Drunk In Love," Beyoncé Featuring Jay Z
• "New Flame," Chris Brown Featuring Usher & Rick Ross
• "It's Your World," Jennifer Hudson Featuring R. Kelly
• "Like This," Ledisi
• "Good Kisser," Usher
BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE
• "As," Marsha Ambrosius & Anthony Hamilton
• "I.R.S.," Angie Fisher
• "Jesus Children," Robert Glasper Experiment Featuring Lalah Hathaway & Malcolm Jamal Warner
• "Nobody," Kem
• "Hold Up Wait A Minute (Woo Woo)," Antonique Smith
BEST R&B SONG
• "Drunk In Love," Shawn Carter, Rasool Diaz, Noel Fisher, Jerome Harmon, Beyoncé Knowles, Timothy Mosely, Andre Eric Proctor & Brian Soko, songwriters (Beyoncé Featuring Jay Z)
• "Good Kisser," Ronald "Flip" Colson, Warren "Oak" Felder, Usher Raymond IV, Jameel Roberts, Terry "Tru" Sneed & Andrew "Pop" Wansel, songwriters (Usher)
• "New Flame," Eric Bellinger, Chris Brown, James Chambers, Malissa Hunter, Justin Booth Johnson, Mark Pitts, Usher Raymond IV, William Roberts, Maurice "Verse" Simmonds & Keith Thomas, songwriters (Chris Brown Featuring Usher & Rick Ross)
• "Options (Wolfjames Version)," Dominic Gordon, Brandon Hesson, William Roberts & Jamaica "Kahn-Cept" Smith, songwriters (Luke James)
• "The Worst," Jhené Aiko Chilombo, songwriter (Jhené Aiko)
BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM
 Sail Out, Jhené Aiko]
 Beyoncé, Beyoncé
• X, Chris Brown
 Mali Is…,Mali Music
 Girl, Pharrell Williams
BEST R&B ALBUM
 Islander, Bernhoft
[Big Picnic Records]
 Lift Your Spirit, Aloe Blacc
 Love, Marriage & Divorce, Toni Braxton & Babyface
 Black Radio 2, Robert Glasper Experiment
 Give The People What They Want, Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings
BEST RAP PERFORMANCE
• "3005," Childish Gambino
• "0 To 100 / The Catch Up," Drake
• "Rap God," Eminem
• "I," Kendrick Lamar
• "All I Need Is You," Lecrae
BEST RAP/SUNG COLLABORATION
• "Blak Majik," Common featuring Jhené Aiko
• "The Monster," Eminem featuring Rihanna
• "Tuesday," I Love Makonnen featuring Drake
• "Studio," Schoolboy Q featuring BJ The Chicago Kid
• "Bound 2," Kanye West & Charlie Wilson
BEST RAP SONG
• "Anaconda," Ernest Clark, Jamal Jones, Onika Maraj, Marcos Palacios & J. Solone-Myvett, songwriters (Nicki Minaj)
• "Bound 2," Mike Dean, Malik Jones, Che Pope, Elon Rutberg, Sakiya Sandifer, John Stephens, Kanye West, Charlie Wilson & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West & Charlie Wilson)
• "I," K. Duckworth & C. Smith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
• "We Dem Boyz," N. Fisher & C. Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa)
• "0 To 100 / The Catch Up," A. Feeney, Aubrey Graham, A. Hernandez, P. Jefferies, M. Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)
BEST RAP ALBUM
 The New Classic, Iggy Azalea
 Because The Internet, Childish Gambino
 Nobody's Smiling, Common
 The Marshall Mathers LP2, Eminem
 Oxymoron, Schoolboy Q
 Blacc Hollywood, Wiz Khalifa
BEST COUNTRY ALBUM
• Riser, Dierks Bentley
• The Outsiders, Eric Churc
• 12 Stories, Brandy Clark
• Platinum, Miranda Lambert
• "The Way I'm Livin'," Lee Ann Womack
BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE
• "Give Me Back My Hometown," Eric Church
• "Invisible," Hunter Hayes
• "Automatic," Miranda Lambert
• "Something In The Water," Carrie Underwood
• "Cop Car," Keith Urban
BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE
• "Gentle On My Mind," The Band Perry
• "Somethin' Bad," Miranda Lambert With Carrie Underwood
• "Day Drinking," Little Big Town
• "Meanwhile Back At Mama's," Tim McGraw Featuring Faith Hill
• "Raise ‘Em Up," Keith Urban Featuring Eric Church
BEST NEW AGE ALBUM
• Bhakti, Paul Avgerinos
• Ritual, Peter Kater & R. Carlos Nakai
• Winds Of Samsara, Ricky Kej & Wouter Kellerman
• Symphony Live In Istanbul, Kitaro
• In Love And Longing, Silvia Nakkach & David Darling
BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO
• "The Eye Of The Hurricane," Kenny Barron, soloist
• "Fingerprints," Chick Corea, soloist
• "You & The Night & The Music," Fred Hersch, soloist
• "Recorda Me," Joe Lovano, soloist
• "Sleeping Giant," Brad Mehldau, soloist
BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM
• Map To The Treasure: Reimagining Laura Nyro, (Billy Childs &) Various Artists
• I Wanna Be Evil, René Marie
• Live In NYC, Gretchen Parlato
• Beautiful Life, Dianne Reeves
• Paris Sessions, Tierney Sutton
BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
• Landmarks, Brian Blade & The Fellowship Band
• Trilogy, Chick Corea Trio
• Floating, Fred Hersch Trio
• Enjoy The View, Bobby Hutcherson, David Sanborn, Joey DeFrancesco Featuring Billy Hart
• All Rise: A Joyful Elegy For Fats Waller, Jason Moran
BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM
• The L.A. Treasures Project, The Clayton-Hamilton Jazz Orchestra
• Life In The Bubble, Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band
• Quiet Pride: The Elizabeth Catlett Project, Rufus Reid
• Live: I Hear The Sound, Archie Shepp Attica Blues Orchestra
• OverTime: Music Of Bob Brookmeyer, The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra
BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM
• The Latin Side of Joe Henderson
• The Pedrito Martinez Group
• The Offense of the Drum
• Second Half
• New Throned
BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/SONG

• "Help," Erica Campbell featuring LeCrae
• "Sunday A.M. (Live)," Karen Clark Sheard
• "I Believe," Mali Music
• "No Greater Love," Smokie Norful
• "Love on the Radio," The Wall Group
BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE
• "If We're Honest," Francesca Battistelli
• "Run Wild. Live Free. Love Strong.," For King & Country
• "Hurricane," Natalie Grant
• "Welcome to the New," MercyMe
• "Royal Tailor," Royal Tailor
BEST ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM
Forever Changed, T. Graham Brown
Shine for All the People, Mike Farris
Hymns, Gaither Vocal Band
A Cappella, The Martins
His Way of Loving Me, Tim Menzies
BEST LATIN POP ALBUM
Tangos, Rubén Blades
Elypse, Camila
Raíz, Lila Downs, Niña Pastori and Soledad
Loco De Amor, Juanes
Gracias Por Estar Aquí, Marco Antonio Solís
BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM
Multiviral, Calle 13
Behind The Machine (Detrás De La Máquina), Chocquibtown
Bailar En La Cueva, Jorge Drexler
Agua Maldita, Molotov
Vengo, Ana Tijoux
BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (INCLUDING TEJANO)
Lastima Que Sean Ajenas, Pepe Aguilar
Mano A Mano – Tangos A La Manera De Vicente Fernández, Vicente Fernández
Voz Y Guitarra, Ixya Herrera
15 Aniversario, Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
Alegría Del Mariachi, Mariachi Los Arrieros Del Valle
BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM
50 Aniversario, El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico
First Class to Havana, Aymee Nuviola
Live, Palo!
El Asunto, Totó La Momposina
Más + Corazón Profundo, Carlos Vives
BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE
"Statesboro Blues," Gregg Allman and Taj Mahal
"A Feather's Not a Bird," Roseanne Cash
"And When I Die," Billy Childs Featuring Alison Krauss & Jerry Douglas
"The Old Me Better," Keb' Mo' Featuring The California Feet Warmers
"Destination," Nickel Creek
BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG
"A Feather's Not a Bird," Roseanne Cash
"Just So Much," Jesse Winchester
"The New York Trains," The Del McCoury Band
"Pretty Little One," Steve Martin And The Steep Canyon Rangers Featuring Edie Brickell
"Terms of My Surrender," John Hiatt
BEST AMERICANA ALBUM
The River & the Thread, Roseanne Cash
Terms of My Surrender, John Hiatt
Bluesamericana, Keb' Mo'
A Dotted Line, Nickel Creek
Metamodern Sounds in Country Music, Sturgill Simpson
BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM
The Earls of Leicester, The Earls of Leicester
Noam Pikelny Plays Kenny Baker Plays Bill Monroe, Noam Pikelny
Cold Spell, Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
Into My Own, Bryan Sutton
Only Me, Rhonda Vincent
BEST BLUES ALBUM
Common Ground – Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin Play And Sing The Songs Of Big Bill Broonzy, Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin
Promise of a Brand New Day, Ruthie Foster
Juke Joint Chapel, Charlie Musselwhite
Decisions, Bobby Rush With Blinddog Smokin'
Step Back, Johnny Winter
BEST FOLK ALBUM
Three Bells, Mike Auldridge, Jerry Douglas & Rob Ickes

Follow The Music, Alice Gerrard

The Nocturne Diaries, Eliza Gilkyson

• Remedy, Old Crow Medicine Show

• A Reasonable Amount Of Trouble, Jesse Winchester
BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM
Light The Stars, Bonsoir, Catin

• Hanu ‘A'ala, Kamaka Kukona

• Love's Lies, Magnolia Sisters

• The Legacy, Jo-El Sonnier
• Ceremony, Joe Tohonnie Jr.
BEST REGGAE ALBUM
• Fly Rasta, Ziggy Marley
• Full Frequency, Sean Paul
• Back On The Controls, Lee ‘Scratch' Perry
• Out Of Many, One Music, Shaggy
• The Reggae Power, Sly & Robbie & Spicy Chocolate
• Amid The Noise And Haste, Soja
BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM
• Toumani & Sidiki, Toumani Diabaté & Sidiki Diabaté
• Eve, Angelique Kidjo
• Our World In Song, Wu Man, Luis Conte & Daniel Ho
• Magic, Sérgio Mendes
• Traces Of You, Anoushka Shankar
BEST CHILDREN'S ALBUM
• Appetite For Construction, The Pop Ups

• I Am Malala: How One Girl Stood Up For Education And Changed The World (Malala Yousafzai), Neela Vaswani

• Just Say Hi!, Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could

• The Perfect Quirk, Secret Agent 23 Skidoo

• Through The Woods, The Okee Dokee Brothers
BEST SPOKEN WORLD ALBUM
• Actors Anonymous, James Franco
• A Call To Action, Jimmy Carter
• Carsick: John Waters Hitchhikes Across America, John Waters
• Diary Of A Mad Diva, Joan Rivers
• A Fighting Chance, Elizabeth Warren
• We Will Survive: True Stories Of Encouragement, Inspiration, And The Power Of Song, Gloria Gaynor
BEST COMEDY ALBUM
• Mandatory Fun, "Weird Al" Yankovic
• Obsessed, Jim Gaffigan
• Oh My God, Louis C.K.
• Tragedy Plus Comedy Equals Time, Patton Oswalt
• We Are Miracles, Sarah Silverman
BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM
Aladdin
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder
Hedwig and the Angry Inch
West Side Story
BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA
American Hustle
Get On Up: The James Brown Story
Frozen
Guardians of the Galaxy: Awesome Mix Vol. 1
The Wolf of Wall Street
BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA
Frozen
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Gravity
Saving Mr. Banks
BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA


• "Everything Is Awesome!!!," The Lego Movie

• "I See Fire," The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug

• "I'm Not Gonna Miss You," Glen Campbell, I'll Be Me

• "Let It Go," Frozen
• "The Moon Song," Her
BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION
The Book Thief
Last Train to Sanity
Life in the Bubble
Recognition
Tarnation
BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPPELLA
"Beautiful Dreamer," Strength In Numbers
• "Daft Punk," PTX, Vol. 2
• "Get Smart," Gordon Goodwin, Life In The Bubble
• "Guantanamera," The Invasion Parade
• "Moon River," A Summer Place
BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTS AND VOCALS
"All My Tomorrows," With Love: Arrangements For Some Of My Favorite Singers
• "Goodnight America," Songs From The Movie
• "New York Tendaberrym," Map To The Treasure: Reimagining Laura Nyro

• "Party Rockers," Life In The Bubble
• "What Are You Doing The Rest Of Your Life?," Strength In Numbers
BEST RECORDING PACKAGE
• Formosa Medicine Show, The Muddy Basin Ramblers
• Indie Cindy, The Pixies
• Lightning Bolt, Pearl Jam
• LP1, FKA Twigs
• Whispers, Passenger
BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE
• Cities Of Darkscorch, Various Artists
• A Letter Home, Neil Young
• The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917-27), Various Artists
• Sparks (Deluxe Album Box Set), Imogen Heap
• Spring 1990 (The Other One), Grateful Dead
BEST ALBUM NOTES
• Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides, Isham Jones Rainbo Orchestra)

• I'm Just Like You: Sly's Stone Flower 1969-70, Various Artists

• Offering: Live At Temple University, John Coltrane

• The Other Side Of Bakersfield: 1950s & 60s Boppers And Rockers From ‘Nashville West', Various Artists

• Purple Snow: Forecasting The Minneapolis Sound, Various Artists
BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM

• Black Europe: The Sounds And Images Of Black People In Europe Pre-1927
• The Garden Spot Programs, 1950
• Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides
• Longing For The Past: The 78 RPM Era In Southeast Asia
• There's A Dream I've Been Saving: Lee Hazlewood Industries 1966 – 1971 (Deluxe Edition)
BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL
• Bass & Mandolin
• Bluesamericana
• Morning Phase
 The Way I'm Livin'
• What's Left Is Forever
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL
Paul Epworth
John Hill
Jay Joyce
Greg Kurstin
Max Martin
BEST REMIXED RECORDING, NON-CLASSICAL
• "All Of Me (Tiesto's Birthday Treatment Remix)," John Legend
• "Falling Out (Ming Remix)," Crossfingers Featuring Danny Losito)
• "Pompeii (Audien Remix)," Bastille"
• "The Rising (Eddie Amador Remix)," Five Knives
• "Smile (Kaskade Edit)," Galantis
• "Waves (Robin Schulz Remix)," Mr. Probz
BEST SURROUND SOUND ALBUM
• Beppe: Remote Galaxy

• Beyoncé

 Chamberland: The Berlin Remixes


• Epics Of Love
• Mahler: Symphony No. 2 "Resurrection"
BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL
• Adams, John: City Noir
• Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean
• Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time
• Riccardo Muti Conducts Mason Bates & Anna Clyne
• Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL
• Morten Lindberg
• Dmitriy Lipay
• Elaine Martone
• Judith Sherman
• David Starobin
BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE
•Adams, John: City Noir
David Robertson, conductor (St. Louis Symphony)
[Nonesuch]

• Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time

• Dvořák: Symphony No. 8; Janáček: Symphonic Suite From Jenůfa

 Schumann: Symphonien 1-4

• Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 6 & 7; Tapiola
BEST OPERA RECORDING
• Charpentier: La Descente D'Orphée Aux Enfers
• Milhaud: L'Orestie D'Eschyle
• Rameau: Hippolyte Et Aricie
• Schönberg: Moses Und Aron
• Strauss: Elektra
BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE
• Bach: Matthäus-Passion
• Dyrud: Out Of Darkness
• Holst: First Choral Symphony; The Mystic Trumpeter
• Mozart: Requiem
• The Sacred Spirit Of Russia
BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
• Dreams & Prayers
 In 27 Pieces – The Hilary Hahn Encores
• Martinů: Cello Sonatas Nos. 1-3
• Partch: Castor & Pollux
• Sing Thee Nowell
BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENT SOLO
• "All The Things You Are," Leon Fleisher

• "The Carnegie Recital," Daniil Trifonov

• "Dutilleux: Tout Un Monde Lointain," Xavier Phillips; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

• "Play," Jason Vieaux
• "Toccatas," Jory Vinikour
BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM
• Douce France

• Porpora: Arias

• Schubert: Die Schöne Müllerin

• Stella Di Napoli

• Virtuoso Rossini Arias
BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM
• Britten To America
• Mieczysław Weinberg
• Mike Marshall & The Turtle Island Quartet
• Partch: Plectra & Percussion Dances
• The Solent – Fifty Years Of Music By Ralph Vaughan Williams
BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION
• Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean
• Clyne, Anna: Prince Of Clouds
• Crumb, George: Voices From The Heartland
• Paulus, Stephen: Concerto For Two Trumpets & Band
• Sierra, Roberto: Sinfonía No. 4
BEST MUSIC VIDEO
,"We Exist," Arcade Fire
• "Turn Down For What," DJ Snake & Lil Jon
• "Chandelier," Sia
• "Happy," Pharrell Williams
• "The Golden Age," Woodkid Featuring Max Richte
BEST MUSIC FILM
 Beyoncé & Jay Z: On The Run Tour, Beyoncé & Jay Z
Jonas Åkerlund, video director; Svana Gisla, video producer
[Columbia Records]
 Ghost Stories, Coldplay
 20 Feet From Stardom, Darlene Love, Merry Clayton, Lisa Fischer & Judith Hil
 Metallica Through The Never, Metallica
 The Truth About Love Tour: Live From Melbourne, Pink

 Some artists made the Recording Academy so "Happy" this year!
The 2015 Grammys air Feb. 8 on CBS from Los Angeles' Staples Center. Here is the complete list of nominees:
ALBUM OF THE YEAR
 Morning Phase, Beck
 Beyoncé, Beyoncé
 X, Ed Sheeran
• Girl, Pharrell
 In the Lonely Hour, Sam Smit
RECORD OF THE YEAR
"Fancy," Iggy Azalea Featuring Charli XCX
• "Chandelier," Sia
• "Stay With Me (Darkchild Version)," Sam Smith
• "Shake It Off," Taylor Swift
• "All About That Bass," Meghan Trainor
SONG OF THE YEAR
• "All About That Bass," Kevin Kadish & Meghan Trainor, songwriters (Meghan Trainor)
• "Chandelier," Sia Furler & Jesse Shatkin, songwriters (Sia)
• "Shake It Off," Max Martin, Shellback & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
• "Stay With Me (Darkchild Version)," James Napier, William Phillips & Sam Smith, songwriters (Sam Smith)
• "Take Me To Church," Andrew Hozier-Byrne, songwriter (Hozier)
BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE
• "Fancy," Iggy Azalea Featuring Charli XCX
• "A Sky Full Of Stars," Coldplay
• "Say Something," A Great Big World With Christina Aguilera
• "Bang Bang," Jessie J, Ariana Grande & Nicki Minaj
• "Dark Horse," Katy Perry featuring Juicy J
BEST TRADITONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM
 Cheek To Cheek, Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
 Nostalgia, Annie Lennox
 Night Songs, Barry Manilow
 Sending You A Little Christmas, Johnny Mathis
 Partners, Barbra Streisand With Various Artists
BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM
 Ghost Stories, Coldplay
 Bangerz, Miley Cyrus
 My Everything, Ariana Grande
 Prism, Katy Perry
• X, Ed Sheeran
 In The Lonely Hour, Sam Smith
BEST DANCE RECORDING
• "Never Say Never," Basement Jaxx
• "Rather Be," Clean Bandit Featuring Jess Glynne
• "F For You," Disclosure Featuring Mary J. Blige
• "I Got U," Duke Dumont Featuring Jax Jones
• "Faded," Zhu
BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM
 Syro, Aphex Twin
 While (1 Deadmaus
 Nabuma Rubberband, Little Dragon
 Do It Again, Röyksopp & Robyn
 Damage Control, Mat Zo
BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
 Wild Heart, Mindi Abair
 Slam Dunk, Gerald Albright
 Nathan East, Nathan East
 Jazz Funk Soul, Jeff Lorber, Chuck Loeb, Everette Harp
 Bass & Mandolin, Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer
BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE
• "Gimme Something Good," Ryan Adams
• "Do I Wanna Know?," Arctic Monkeys
• "Blue Moon," Bec
• "Fever," The Black Keys
• "Lazaretto," Jack White
BEST METAL PERFORMANCE
• "Neon Knights," Anthrax
• "High Road," Mastodon
• "Heartbreaker," Motörhead
• "The Negative One," Slipknot
• "The Last In Line," Tenacious D
BEST ROCK SONG
• "Ain't It Fun," Hayley Williams & Taylor York, songwriters (Paramore)
• "Blue Moon," Beck Hansen, songwriter (Beck)
• "Fever," D. Auerbach, B. Burton & P. Carney, songwriters (The Black Keys)
• "Gimme Something Good," Ryan Adams, songwriter (Ryan Adams)
• "Lazaretto," Jack White III, songwriter (Jack White)
BEST ROCK ALBUM
 Ryan Adams, Ryan Adams
 Morning Phase, Beck
[Capitol Records]
 Turn Blue, The Black Keys
 Hypnotic Eye, Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
 Songs Of Innocence, U2
BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM
 This Is All Yours, Alt-J
 Reflektor, Arcade Fire
 Melophobia, Cage The Elephant
 St. Vincent, St. Vincent
 Lazaretto, Jack White
BEST R&B PERFORMANCE
• "Drunk In Love," Beyoncé Featuring Jay Z
• "New Flame," Chris Brown Featuring Usher & Rick Ross
• "It's Your World," Jennifer Hudson Featuring R. Kelly
• "Like This," Ledisi
• "Good Kisser," Usher
BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE
• "As," Marsha Ambrosius & Anthony Hamilton
• "I.R.S.," Angie Fisher
• "Jesus Children," Robert Glasper Experiment Featuring Lalah Hathaway & Malcolm Jamal Warner
• "Nobody," Kem
• "Hold Up Wait A Minute (Woo Woo)," Antonique Smith
BEST R&B SONG
• "Drunk In Love," Shawn Carter, Rasool Diaz, Noel Fisher, Jerome Harmon, Beyoncé Knowles, Timothy Mosely, Andre Eric Proctor & Brian Soko, songwriters (Beyoncé Featuring Jay Z)
• "Good Kisser," Ronald "Flip" Colson, Warren "Oak" Felder, Usher Raymond IV, Jameel Roberts, Terry "Tru" Sneed & Andrew "Pop" Wansel, songwriters (Usher)
• "New Flame," Eric Bellinger, Chris Brown, James Chambers, Malissa Hunter, Justin Booth Johnson, Mark Pitts, Usher Raymond IV, William Roberts, Maurice "Verse" Simmonds & Keith Thomas, songwriters (Chris Brown Featuring Usher & Rick Ross)
• "Options (Wolfjames Version)," Dominic Gordon, Brandon Hesson, William Roberts & Jamaica "Kahn-Cept" Smith, songwriters (Luke James)
• "The Worst," Jhené Aiko Chilombo, songwriter (Jhené Aiko)
BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM
 Sail Out, Jhené Aiko]
 Beyoncé, Beyoncé
• X, Chris Brown
 Mali Is…,Mali Music
 Girl, Pharrell Williams
BEST R&B ALBUM
 Islander, Bernhoft
[Big Picnic Records]
 Lift Your Spirit, Aloe Blacc
 Love, Marriage & Divorce, Toni Braxton & Babyface
 Black Radio 2, Robert Glasper Experiment
 Give The People What They Want, Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings
BEST RAP PERFORMANCE
• "3005," Childish Gambino
• "0 To 100 / The Catch Up," Drake
• "Rap God," Eminem
• "I," Kendrick Lamar
• "All I Need Is You," Lecrae
BEST RAP/SUNG COLLABORATION
• "Blak Majik," Common featuring Jhené Aiko
• "The Monster," Eminem featuring Rihanna
• "Tuesday," I Love Makonnen featuring Drake
• "Studio," Schoolboy Q featuring BJ The Chicago Kid
• "Bound 2," Kanye West & Charlie Wilson
BEST RAP SONG
• "Anaconda," Ernest Clark, Jamal Jones, Onika Maraj, Marcos Palacios & J. Solone-Myvett, songwriters (Nicki Minaj)
• "Bound 2," Mike Dean, Malik Jones, Che Pope, Elon Rutberg, Sakiya Sandifer, John Stephens, Kanye West, Charlie Wilson & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West & Charlie Wilson)
• "I," K. Duckworth & C. Smith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
• "We Dem Boyz," N. Fisher & C. Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa)
• "0 To 100 / The Catch Up," A. Feeney, Aubrey Graham, A. Hernandez, P. Jefferies, M. Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)
BEST RAP ALBUM
 The New Classic, Iggy Azalea
 Because The Internet, Childish Gambino
 Nobody's Smiling, Common
 The Marshall Mathers LP2, Eminem
 Oxymoron, Schoolboy Q
 Blacc Hollywood, Wiz Khalifa
BEST COUNTRY ALBUM
• Riser, Dierks Bentley
• The Outsiders, Eric Churc
• 12 Stories, Brandy Clark
• Platinum, Miranda Lambert
• "The Way I'm Livin'," Lee Ann Womack
BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE
• "Give Me Back My Hometown," Eric Church
• "Invisible," Hunter Hayes
• "Automatic," Miranda Lambert
• "Something In The Water," Carrie Underwood
• "Cop Car," Keith Urban
BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE
• "Gentle On My Mind," The Band Perry
• "Somethin' Bad," Miranda Lambert With Carrie Underwood
• "Day Drinking," Little Big Town
• "Meanwhile Back At Mama's," Tim McGraw Featuring Faith Hill
• "Raise ‘Em Up," Keith Urban Featuring Eric Church
BEST NEW AGE ALBUM
• Bhakti, Paul Avgerinos
• Ritual, Peter Kater & R. Carlos Nakai
• Winds Of Samsara, Ricky Kej & Wouter Kellerman
• Symphony Live In Istanbul, Kitaro
• In Love And Longing, Silvia Nakkach & David Darling
BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO
• "The Eye Of The Hurricane," Kenny Barron, soloist
• "Fingerprints," Chick Corea, soloist
• "You & The Night & The Music," Fred Hersch, soloist
• "Recorda Me," Joe Lovano, soloist
• "Sleeping Giant," Brad Mehldau, soloist
BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM
• Map To The Treasure: Reimagining Laura Nyro, (Billy Childs &) Various Artists
• I Wanna Be Evil, René Marie
• Live In NYC, Gretchen Parlato
• Beautiful Life, Dianne Reeves
• Paris Sessions, Tierney Sutton
BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
• Landmarks, Brian Blade & The Fellowship Band
• Trilogy, Chick Corea Trio
• Floating, Fred Hersch Trio
• Enjoy The View, Bobby Hutcherson, David Sanborn, Joey DeFrancesco Featuring Billy Hart
• All Rise: A Joyful Elegy For Fats Waller, Jason Moran
BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM
• The L.A. Treasures Project, The Clayton-Hamilton Jazz Orchestra
• Life In The Bubble, Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band
• Quiet Pride: The Elizabeth Catlett Project, Rufus Reid
• Live: I Hear The Sound, Archie Shepp Attica Blues Orchestra
• OverTime: Music Of Bob Brookmeyer, The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra
BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM
• The Latin Side of Joe Henderson
• The Pedrito Martinez Group
• The Offense of the Drum
• Second Half
• New Throned
BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/SONG

• "Help," Erica Campbell featuring LeCrae
• "Sunday A.M. (Live)," Karen Clark Sheard
• "I Believe," Mali Music
• "No Greater Love," Smokie Norful
• "Love on the Radio," The Wall Group
BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE
• "If We're Honest," Francesca Battistelli
• "Run Wild. Live Free. Love Strong.," For King & Country
• "Hurricane," Natalie Grant
• "Welcome to the New," MercyMe
• "Royal Tailor," Royal Tailor
BEST ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM
Forever Changed, T. Graham Brown
Shine for All the People, Mike Farris
Hymns, Gaither Vocal Band
A Cappella, The Martins
His Way of Loving Me, Tim Menzies
BEST LATIN POP ALBUM
Tangos, Rubén Blades
Elypse, Camila
Raíz, Lila Downs, Niña Pastori and Soledad
Loco De Amor, Juanes
Gracias Por Estar Aquí, Marco Antonio Solís
BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM
Multiviral, Calle 13
Behind The Machine (Detrás De La Máquina), Chocquibtown
Bailar En La Cueva, Jorge Drexler
Agua Maldita, Molotov
Vengo, Ana Tijoux
BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (INCLUDING TEJANO)
Lastima Que Sean Ajenas, Pepe Aguilar
Mano A Mano – Tangos A La Manera De Vicente Fernández, Vicente Fernández
Voz Y Guitarra, Ixya Herrera
15 Aniversario, Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
Alegría Del Mariachi, Mariachi Los Arrieros Del Valle
BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM
50 Aniversario, El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico
First Class to Havana, Aymee Nuviola
Live, Palo!
El Asunto, Totó La Momposina
Más + Corazón Profundo, Carlos Vives
BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE
"Statesboro Blues," Gregg Allman and Taj Mahal
"A Feather's Not a Bird," Roseanne Cash
"And When I Die," Billy Childs Featuring Alison Krauss & Jerry Douglas
"The Old Me Better," Keb' Mo' Featuring The California Feet Warmers
"Destination," Nickel Creek
BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG
"A Feather's Not a Bird," Roseanne Cash
"Just So Much," Jesse Winchester
"The New York Trains," The Del McCoury Band
"Pretty Little One," Steve Martin And The Steep Canyon Rangers Featuring Edie Brickell
"Terms of My Surrender," John Hiatt
BEST AMERICANA ALBUM
The River & the Thread, Roseanne Cash
Terms of My Surrender, John Hiatt
Bluesamericana, Keb' Mo'
A Dotted Line, Nickel Creek
Metamodern Sounds in Country Music, Sturgill Simpson
BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM
The Earls of Leicester, The Earls of Leicester
Noam Pikelny Plays Kenny Baker Plays Bill Monroe, Noam Pikelny
Cold Spell, Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
Into My Own, Bryan Sutton
Only Me, Rhonda Vincent
BEST BLUES ALBUM
Common Ground – Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin Play And Sing The Songs Of Big Bill Broonzy, Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin
Promise of a Brand New Day, Ruthie Foster
Juke Joint Chapel, Charlie Musselwhite
Decisions, Bobby Rush With Blinddog Smokin'
Step Back, Johnny Winter
BEST FOLK ALBUM
Three Bells, Mike Auldridge, Jerry Douglas & Rob Ickes

Follow The Music, Alice Gerrard

The Nocturne Diaries, Eliza Gilkyson

• Remedy, Old Crow Medicine Show

• A Reasonable Amount Of Trouble, Jesse Winchester
BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM
Light The Stars, Bonsoir, Catin

• Hanu ‘A'ala, Kamaka Kukona

• Love's Lies, Magnolia Sisters

• The Legacy, Jo-El Sonnier
• Ceremony, Joe Tohonnie Jr.
BEST REGGAE ALBUM
• Fly Rasta, Ziggy Marley
• Full Frequency, Sean Paul
• Back On The Controls, Lee ‘Scratch' Perry
• Out Of Many, One Music, Shaggy
• The Reggae Power, Sly & Robbie & Spicy Chocolate
• Amid The Noise And Haste, Soja
BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM
• Toumani & Sidiki, Toumani Diabaté & Sidiki Diabaté
• Eve, Angelique Kidjo
• Our World In Song, Wu Man, Luis Conte & Daniel Ho
• Magic, Sérgio Mendes
• Traces Of You, Anoushka Shankar
BEST CHILDREN'S ALBUM
• Appetite For Construction, The Pop Ups

• I Am Malala: How One Girl Stood Up For Education And Changed The World (Malala Yousafzai), Neela Vaswani

• Just Say Hi!, Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could

• The Perfect Quirk, Secret Agent 23 Skidoo

• Through The Woods, The Okee Dokee Brothers
BEST SPOKEN WORLD ALBUM
• Actors Anonymous, James Franco
• A Call To Action, Jimmy Carter
• Carsick: John Waters Hitchhikes Across America, John Waters
• Diary Of A Mad Diva, Joan Rivers
• A Fighting Chance, Elizabeth Warren
• We Will Survive: True Stories Of Encouragement, Inspiration, And The Power Of Song, Gloria Gaynor
BEST COMEDY ALBUM
• Mandatory Fun, "Weird Al" Yankovic
• Obsessed, Jim Gaffigan
• Oh My God, Louis C.K.
• Tragedy Plus Comedy Equals Time, Patton Oswalt
• We Are Miracles, Sarah Silverman
BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM
Aladdin
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder
Hedwig and the Angry Inch
West Side Story
BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA
American Hustle
Get On Up: The James Brown Story
Frozen
Guardians of the Galaxy: Awesome Mix Vol. 1
The Wolf of Wall Street
BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA
Frozen
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Gravity
Saving Mr. Banks
BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA


• "Everything Is Awesome!!!," The Lego Movie

• "I See Fire," The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug

• "I'm Not Gonna Miss You," Glen Campbell, I'll Be Me

• "Let It Go," Frozen
• "The Moon Song," Her
BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION
The Book Thief
Last Train to Sanity
Life in the Bubble
Recognition
Tarnation
BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPPELLA
"Beautiful Dreamer," Strength In Numbers
• "Daft Punk," PTX, Vol. 2
• "Get Smart," Gordon Goodwin, Life In The Bubble
• "Guantanamera," The Invasion Parade
• "Moon River," A Summer Place
BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTS AND VOCALS
"All My Tomorrows," With Love: Arrangements For Some Of My Favorite Singers
• "Goodnight America," Songs From The Movie
• "New York Tendaberrym," Map To The Treasure: Reimagining Laura Nyro

• "Party Rockers," Life In The Bubble
• "What Are You Doing The Rest Of Your Life?," Strength In Numbers
BEST RECORDING PACKAGE
• Formosa Medicine Show, The Muddy Basin Ramblers
• Indie Cindy, The Pixies
• Lightning Bolt, Pearl Jam
• LP1, FKA Twigs
• Whispers, Passenger
BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE
• Cities Of Darkscorch, Various Artists
• A Letter Home, Neil Young
• The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917-27), Various Artists
• Sparks (Deluxe Album Box Set), Imogen Heap
• Spring 1990 (The Other One), Grateful Dead
BEST ALBUM NOTES
• Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides, Isham Jones Rainbo Orchestra)

• I'm Just Like You: Sly's Stone Flower 1969-70, Various Artists

• Offering: Live At Temple University, John Coltrane

• The Other Side Of Bakersfield: 1950s & 60s Boppers And Rockers From ‘Nashville West', Various Artists

• Purple Snow: Forecasting The Minneapolis Sound, Various Artists
BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM

• Black Europe: The Sounds And Images Of Black People In Europe Pre-1927
• The Garden Spot Programs, 1950
• Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides
• Longing For The Past: The 78 RPM Era In Southeast Asia
• There's A Dream I've Been Saving: Lee Hazlewood Industries 1966 – 1971 (Deluxe Edition)
BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL
• Bass & Mandolin
• Bluesamericana
• Morning Phase
 The Way I'm Livin'
• What's Left Is Forever
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL
Paul Epworth
John Hill
Jay Joyce
Greg Kurstin
Max Martin
BEST REMIXED RECORDING, NON-CLASSICAL
• "All Of Me (Tiesto's Birthday Treatment Remix)," John Legend
• "Falling Out (Ming Remix)," Crossfingers Featuring Danny Losito)
• "Pompeii (Audien Remix)," Bastille"
• "The Rising (Eddie Amador Remix)," Five Knives
• "Smile (Kaskade Edit)," Galantis
• "Waves (Robin Schulz Remix)," Mr. Probz
BEST SURROUND SOUND ALBUM
• Beppe: Remote Galaxy

• Beyoncé

 Chamberland: The Berlin Remixes


• Epics Of Love
• Mahler: Symphony No. 2 "Resurrection"
BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL
• Adams, John: City Noir
• Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean
• Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time
• Riccardo Muti Conducts Mason Bates & Anna Clyne
• Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL
• Morten Lindberg
• Dmitriy Lipay
• Elaine Martone
• Judith Sherman
• David Starobin
BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE
•Adams, John: City Noir
David Robertson, conductor (St. Louis Symphony)
[Nonesuch]

• Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time

• Dvořák: Symphony No. 8; Janáček: Symphonic Suite From Jenůfa

 Schumann: Symphonien 1-4

• Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 6 & 7; Tapiola
BEST OPERA RECORDING
• Charpentier: La Descente D'Orphée Aux Enfers
• Milhaud: L'Orestie D'Eschyle
• Rameau: Hippolyte Et Aricie
• Schönberg: Moses Und Aron
• Strauss: Elektra
BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE
• Bach: Matthäus-Passion
• Dyrud: Out Of Darkness
• Holst: First Choral Symphony; The Mystic Trumpeter
• Mozart: Requiem
• The Sacred Spirit Of Russia
BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
• Dreams & Prayers
 In 27 Pieces – The Hilary Hahn Encores
• Martinů: Cello Sonatas Nos. 1-3
• Partch: Castor & Pollux
• Sing Thee Nowell
BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENT SOLO
• "All The Things You Are," Leon Fleisher

• "The Carnegie Recital," Daniil Trifonov

• "Dutilleux: Tout Un Monde Lointain," Xavier Phillips; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

• "Play," Jason Vieaux
• "Toccatas," Jory Vinikour
BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM
• Douce France

• Porpora: Arias

• Schubert: Die Schöne Müllerin

• Stella Di Napoli

• Virtuoso Rossini Arias
BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM
• Britten To America
• Mieczysław Weinberg
• Mike Marshall & The Turtle Island Quartet
• Partch: Plectra & Percussion Dances
• The Solent – Fifty Years Of Music By Ralph Vaughan Williams
BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION
• Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean
• Clyne, Anna: Prince Of Clouds
• Crumb, George: Voices From The Heartland
• Paulus, Stephen: Concerto For Two Trumpets & Band
• Sierra, Roberto: Sinfonía No. 4
BEST MUSIC VIDEO
,"We Exist," Arcade Fire
• "Turn Down For What," DJ Snake & Lil Jon
• "Chandelier," Sia
• "Happy," Pharrell Williams
• "The Golden Age," Woodkid Featuring Max Richte
BEST MUSIC FILM
 Beyoncé & Jay Z: On The Run Tour, Beyoncé & Jay Z
Jonas Åkerlund, video director; Svana Gisla, video producer
[Columbia Records]
 Ghost Stories, Coldplay
 20 Feet From Stardom, Darlene Love, Merry Clayton, Lisa Fischer & Judith Hil
 Metallica Through The Never, Metallica
 The Truth About Love Tour: Live From Melbourne, Pink
 Some artists made the Recording Academy so "Happy" this year!
The 2015 Grammys air Feb. 8 on CBS from Los Angeles' Staples Center. Here is the complete list of nominees:
ALBUM OF THE YEAR
 Morning Phase, Beck
 Beyoncé, Beyoncé
 X, Ed Sheeran
• Girl, Pharrell
 In the Lonely Hour, Sam Smit
RECORD OF THE YEAR
"Fancy," Iggy Azalea Featuring Charli XCX
• "Chandelier," Sia
• "Stay With Me (Darkchild Version)," Sam Smith
• "Shake It Off," Taylor Swift
• "All About That Bass," Meghan Trainor
SONG OF THE YEAR
• "All About That Bass," Kevin Kadish & Meghan Trainor, songwriters (Meghan Trainor)
• "Chandelier," Sia Furler & Jesse Shatkin, songwriters (Sia)
• "Shake It Off," Max Martin, Shellback & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
• "Stay With Me (Darkchild Version)," James Napier, William Phillips & Sam Smith, songwriters (Sam Smith)
• "Take Me To Church," Andrew Hozier-Byrne, songwriter (Hozier)
BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE
• "Fancy," Iggy Azalea Featuring Charli XCX
• "A Sky Full Of Stars," Coldplay
• "Say Something," A Great Big World With Christina Aguilera
• "Bang Bang," Jessie J, Ariana Grande & Nicki Minaj
• "Dark Horse," Katy Perry featuring Juicy J
BEST TRADITONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM
 Cheek To Cheek, Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
 Nostalgia, Annie Lennox
 Night Songs, Barry Manilow
 Sending You A Little Christmas, Johnny Mathis
 Partners, Barbra Streisand With Various Artists
BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM
 Ghost Stories, Coldplay
 Bangerz, Miley Cyrus
 My Everything, Ariana Grande
 Prism, Katy Perry
• X, Ed Sheeran
 In The Lonely Hour, Sam Smith
BEST DANCE RECORDING
• "Never Say Never," Basement Jaxx
• "Rather Be," Clean Bandit Featuring Jess Glynne
• "F For You," Disclosure Featuring Mary J. Blige
• "I Got U," Duke Dumont Featuring Jax Jones
• "Faded," Zhu
BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM
 Syro, Aphex Twin
 While (1 Deadmaus
 Nabuma Rubberband, Little Dragon
 Do It Again, Röyksopp & Robyn
 Damage Control, Mat Zo
BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
 Wild Heart, Mindi Abair
 Slam Dunk, Gerald Albright
 Nathan East, Nathan East
 Jazz Funk Soul, Jeff Lorber, Chuck Loeb, Everette Harp
 Bass & Mandolin, Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer
BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE
• "Gimme Something Good," Ryan Adams
• "Do I Wanna Know?," Arctic Monkeys
• "Blue Moon," Bec
• "Fever," The Black Keys
• "Lazaretto," Jack White
BEST METAL PERFORMANCE
• "Neon Knights," Anthrax
• "High Road," Mastodon
• "Heartbreaker," Motörhead
• "The Negative One," Slipknot
• "The Last In Line," Tenacious D
BEST ROCK SONG
• "Ain't It Fun," Hayley Williams & Taylor York, songwriters (Paramore)
• "Blue Moon," Beck Hansen, songwriter (Beck)
• "Fever," D. Auerbach, B. Burton & P. Carney, songwriters (The Black Keys)
• "Gimme Something Good," Ryan Adams, songwriter (Ryan Adams)
• "Lazaretto," Jack White III, songwriter (Jack White)
BEST ROCK ALBUM
 Ryan Adams, Ryan Adams
 Morning Phase, Beck
[Capitol Records]
 Turn Blue, The Black Keys
 Hypnotic Eye, Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
 Songs Of Innocence, U2
BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM
 This Is All Yours, Alt-J
 Reflektor, Arcade Fire
 Melophobia, Cage The Elephant
 St. Vincent, St. Vincent
 Lazaretto, Jack White
BEST R&B PERFORMANCE
• "Drunk In Love," Beyoncé Featuring Jay Z
• "New Flame," Chris Brown Featuring Usher & Rick Ross
• "It's Your World," Jennifer Hudson Featuring R. Kelly
• "Like This," Ledisi
• "Good Kisser," Usher
BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE
• "As," Marsha Ambrosius & Anthony Hamilton
• "I.R.S.," Angie Fisher
• "Jesus Children," Robert Glasper Experiment Featuring Lalah Hathaway & Malcolm Jamal Warner
• "Nobody," Kem
• "Hold Up Wait A Minute (Woo Woo)," Antonique Smith
BEST R&B SONG
• "Drunk In Love," Shawn Carter, Rasool Diaz, Noel Fisher, Jerome Harmon, Beyoncé Knowles, Timothy Mosely, Andre Eric Proctor & Brian Soko, songwriters (Beyoncé Featuring Jay Z)
• "Good Kisser," Ronald "Flip" Colson, Warren "Oak" Felder, Usher Raymond IV, Jameel Roberts, Terry "Tru" Sneed & Andrew "Pop" Wansel, songwriters (Usher)
• "New Flame," Eric Bellinger, Chris Brown, James Chambers, Malissa Hunter, Justin Booth Johnson, Mark Pitts, Usher Raymond IV, William Roberts, Maurice "Verse" Simmonds & Keith Thomas, songwriters (Chris Brown Featuring Usher & Rick Ross)
• "Options (Wolfjames Version)," Dominic Gordon, Brandon Hesson, William Roberts & Jamaica "Kahn-Cept" Smith, songwriters (Luke James)
• "The Worst," Jhené Aiko Chilombo, songwriter (Jhené Aiko)
BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM
 Sail Out, Jhené Aiko]
 Beyoncé, Beyoncé
• X, Chris Brown
 Mali Is…,Mali Music
 Girl, Pharrell Williams
BEST R&B ALBUM
 Islander, Bernhoft
[Big Picnic Records]
 Lift Your Spirit, Aloe Blacc
 Love, Marriage & Divorce, Toni Braxton & Babyface
 Black Radio 2, Robert Glasper Experiment
 Give The People What They Want, Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings
BEST RAP PERFORMANCE
• "3005," Childish Gambino
• "0 To 100 / The Catch Up," Drake
• "Rap God," Eminem
• "I," Kendrick Lamar
• "All I Need Is You," Lecrae
BEST RAP/SUNG COLLABORATION
• "Blak Majik," Common featuring Jhené Aiko
• "The Monster," Eminem featuring Rihanna
• "Tuesday," I Love Makonnen featuring Drake
• "Studio," Schoolboy Q featuring BJ The Chicago Kid
• "Bound 2," Kanye West & Charlie Wilson
BEST RAP SONG
• "Anaconda," Ernest Clark, Jamal Jones, Onika Maraj, Marcos Palacios & J. Solone-Myvett, songwriters (Nicki Minaj)
• "Bound 2," Mike Dean, Malik Jones, Che Pope, Elon Rutberg, Sakiya Sandifer, John Stephens, Kanye West, Charlie Wilson & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West & Charlie Wilson)
• "I," K. Duckworth & C. Smith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
• "We Dem Boyz," N. Fisher & C. Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa)
• "0 To 100 / The Catch Up," A. Feeney, Aubrey Graham, A. Hernandez, P. Jefferies, M. Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)
BEST RAP ALBUM
 The New Classic, Iggy Azalea
 Because The Internet, Childish Gambino
 Nobody's Smiling, Common
 The Marshall Mathers LP2, Eminem
 Oxymoron, Schoolboy Q
 Blacc Hollywood, Wiz Khalifa
BEST COUNTRY ALBUM
• Riser, Dierks Bentley
• The Outsiders, Eric Churc
• 12 Stories, Brandy Clark
• Platinum, Miranda Lambert
• "The Way I'm Livin'," Lee Ann Womack
BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE
• "Give Me Back My Hometown," Eric Church
• "Invisible," Hunter Hayes
• "Automatic," Miranda Lambert
• "Something In The Water," Carrie Underwood
• "Cop Car," Keith Urban
BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE
• "Gentle On My Mind," The Band Perry
• "Somethin' Bad," Miranda Lambert With Carrie Underwood
• "Day Drinking," Little Big Town
• "Meanwhile Back At Mama's," Tim McGraw Featuring Faith Hill
• "Raise ‘Em Up," Keith Urban Featuring Eric Church
BEST NEW AGE ALBUM
• Bhakti, Paul Avgerinos
• Ritual, Peter Kater & R. Carlos Nakai
• Winds Of Samsara, Ricky Kej & Wouter Kellerman
• Symphony Live In Istanbul, Kitaro
• In Love And Longing, Silvia Nakkach & David Darling
BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO
• "The Eye Of The Hurricane," Kenny Barron, soloist
• "Fingerprints," Chick Corea, soloist
• "You & The Night & The Music," Fred Hersch, soloist
• "Recorda Me," Joe Lovano, soloist
• "Sleeping Giant," Brad Mehldau, soloist
BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM
• Map To The Treasure: Reimagining Laura Nyro, (Billy Childs &) Various Artists
• I Wanna Be Evil, René Marie
• Live In NYC, Gretchen Parlato
• Beautiful Life, Dianne Reeves
• Paris Sessions, Tierney Sutton
BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
• Landmarks, Brian Blade & The Fellowship Band
• Trilogy, Chick Corea Trio
• Floating, Fred Hersch Trio
• Enjoy The View, Bobby Hutcherson, David Sanborn, Joey DeFrancesco Featuring Billy Hart
• All Rise: A Joyful Elegy For Fats Waller, Jason Moran
BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM
• The L.A. Treasures Project, The Clayton-Hamilton Jazz Orchestra
• Life In The Bubble, Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band
• Quiet Pride: The Elizabeth Catlett Project, Rufus Reid
• Live: I Hear The Sound, Archie Shepp Attica Blues Orchestra
• OverTime: Music Of Bob Brookmeyer, The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra
BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM
• The Latin Side of Joe Henderson
• The Pedrito Martinez Group
• The Offense of the Drum
• Second Half
• New Throned
BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/SONG

• "Help," Erica Campbell featuring LeCrae
• "Sunday A.M. (Live)," Karen Clark Sheard
• "I Believe," Mali Music
• "No Greater Love," Smokie Norful
• "Love on the Radio," The Wall Group
BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE
• "If We're Honest," Francesca Battistelli
• "Run Wild. Live Free. Love Strong.," For King & Country
• "Hurricane," Natalie Grant
• "Welcome to the New," MercyMe
• "Royal Tailor," Royal Tailor
BEST ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM
Forever Changed, T. Graham Brown
Shine for All the People, Mike Farris
Hymns, Gaither Vocal Band
A Cappella, The Martins
His Way of Loving Me, Tim Menzies
BEST LATIN POP ALBUM
Tangos, Rubén Blades
Elypse, Camila
Raíz, Lila Downs, Niña Pastori and Soledad
Loco De Amor, Juanes
Gracias Por Estar Aquí, Marco Antonio Solís
BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM
Multiviral, Calle 13
Behind The Machine (Detrás De La Máquina), Chocquibtown
Bailar En La Cueva, Jorge Drexler
Agua Maldita, Molotov
Vengo, Ana Tijoux
BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (INCLUDING TEJANO)
Lastima Que Sean Ajenas, Pepe Aguilar
Mano A Mano – Tangos A La Manera De Vicente Fernández, Vicente Fernández
Voz Y Guitarra, Ixya Herrera
15 Aniversario, Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
Alegría Del Mariachi, Mariachi Los Arrieros Del Valle
BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM
50 Aniversario, El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico
First Class to Havana, Aymee Nuviola
Live, Palo!
El Asunto, Totó La Momposina
Más + Corazón Profundo, Carlos Vives
BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE
"Statesboro Blues," Gregg Allman and Taj Mahal
"A Feather's Not a Bird," Roseanne Cash
"And When I Die," Billy Childs Featuring Alison Krauss & Jerry Douglas
"The Old Me Better," Keb' Mo' Featuring The California Feet Warmers
"Destination," Nickel Creek
BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG
"A Feather's Not a Bird," Roseanne Cash
"Just So Much," Jesse Winchester
"The New York Trains," The Del McCoury Band
"Pretty Little One," Steve Martin And The Steep Canyon Rangers Featuring Edie Brickell
"Terms of My Surrender," John Hiatt
BEST AMERICANA ALBUM
The River & the Thread, Roseanne Cash
Terms of My Surrender, John Hiatt
Bluesamericana, Keb' Mo'
A Dotted Line, Nickel Creek
Metamodern Sounds in Country Music, Sturgill Simpson
BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM
The Earls of Leicester, The Earls of Leicester
Noam Pikelny Plays Kenny Baker Plays Bill Monroe, Noam Pikelny
Cold Spell, Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
Into My Own, Bryan Sutton
Only Me, Rhonda Vincent
BEST BLUES ALBUM
Common Ground – Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin Play And Sing The Songs Of Big Bill Broonzy, Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin
Promise of a Brand New Day, Ruthie Foster
Juke Joint Chapel, Charlie Musselwhite
Decisions, Bobby Rush With Blinddog Smokin'
Step Back, Johnny Winter
BEST FOLK ALBUM
Three Bells, Mike Auldridge, Jerry Douglas & Rob Ickes

Follow The Music, Alice Gerrard

The Nocturne Diaries, Eliza Gilkyson

• Remedy, Old Crow Medicine Show

• A Reasonable Amount Of Trouble, Jesse Winchester
BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM
Light The Stars, Bonsoir, Catin

• Hanu ‘A'ala, Kamaka Kukona

• Love's Lies, Magnolia Sisters

• The Legacy, Jo-El Sonnier
• Ceremony, Joe Tohonnie Jr.
BEST REGGAE ALBUM
• Fly Rasta, Ziggy Marley
• Full Frequency, Sean Paul
• Back On The Controls, Lee ‘Scratch' Perry
• Out Of Many, One Music, Shaggy
• The Reggae Power, Sly & Robbie & Spicy Chocolate
• Amid The Noise And Haste, Soja
BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM
• Toumani & Sidiki, Toumani Diabaté & Sidiki Diabaté
• Eve, Angelique Kidjo
• Our World In Song, Wu Man, Luis Conte & Daniel Ho
• Magic, Sérgio Mendes
• Traces Of You, Anoushka Shankar
BEST CHILDREN'S ALBUM
• Appetite For Construction, The Pop Ups

• I Am Malala: How One Girl Stood Up For Education And Changed The World (Malala Yousafzai), Neela Vaswani

• Just Say Hi!, Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could

• The Perfect Quirk, Secret Agent 23 Skidoo

• Through The Woods, The Okee Dokee Brothers
BEST SPOKEN WORLD ALBUM
• Actors Anonymous, James Franco
• A Call To Action, Jimmy Carter
• Carsick: John Waters Hitchhikes Across America, John Waters
• Diary Of A Mad Diva, Joan Rivers
• A Fighting Chance, Elizabeth Warren
• We Will Survive: True Stories Of Encouragement, Inspiration, And The Power Of Song, Gloria Gaynor
BEST COMEDY ALBUM
• Mandatory Fun, "Weird Al" Yankovic
• Obsessed, Jim Gaffigan
• Oh My God, Louis C.K.
• Tragedy Plus Comedy Equals Time, Patton Oswalt
• We Are Miracles, Sarah Silverman
BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM
Aladdin
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder
Hedwig and the Angry Inch
West Side Story
BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA
American Hustle
Get On Up: The James Brown Story
Frozen
Guardians of the Galaxy: Awesome Mix Vol. 1
The Wolf of Wall Street
BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA
Frozen
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Gravity
Saving Mr. Banks
BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA
• "Everything Is Awesome!!!," The Lego Movie

• "I See Fire," The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug

• "I'm Not Gonna Miss You," Glen Campbell, I'll Be Me

• "Let It Go," Frozen
• "The Moon Song," Her
BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION
The Book Thief
Last Train to Sanity
Life in the Bubble
Recognition
Tarnation
BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPPELLA
"Beautiful Dreamer," Strength In Numbers
• "Daft Punk," PTX, Vol. 2
• "Get Smart," Gordon Goodwin, Life In The Bubble
• "Guantanamera," The Invasion Parade
• "Moon River," A Summer Place
BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTS AND VOCALS
"All My Tomorrows," With Love: Arrangements For Some Of My Favorite Singers
• "Goodnight America," Songs From The Movie
• "New York Tendaberrym," Map To The Treasure: Reimagining Laura Nyro

• "Party Rockers," Life In The Bubble
• "What Are You Doing The Rest Of Your Life?," Strength In Numbers
BEST RECORDING PACKAGE
• Formosa Medicine Show, The Muddy Basin Ramblers
• Indie Cindy, The Pixies
• Lightning Bolt, Pearl Jam
• LP1, FKA Twigs
• Whispers, Passenger
BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE
• Cities Of Darkscorch, Various Artists
• A Letter Home, Neil Young
• The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917-27), Various Artists
• Sparks (Deluxe Album Box Set), Imogen Heap
• Spring 1990 (The Other One), Grateful Dead
BEST ALBUM NOTES
• Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides, Isham Jones Rainbo Orchestra)

• I'm Just Like You: Sly's Stone Flower 1969-70, Various Artists

• Offering: Live At Temple University, John Coltrane

• The Other Side Of Bakersfield: 1950s & 60s Boppers And Rockers From ‘Nashville West', Various Artists

• Purple Snow: Forecasting The Minneapolis Sound, Various Artists
BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM

• Black Europe: The Sounds And Images Of Black People In Europe Pre-1927
• The Garden Spot Programs, 1950
• Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides
• Longing For The Past: The 78 RPM Era In Southeast Asia
• There's A Dream I've Been Saving: Lee Hazlewood Industries 1966 – 1971 (Deluxe Edition)
BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL
• Bass & Mandolin
• Bluesamericana
• Morning Phase
 The Way I'm Livin'
• What's Left Is Forever
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL
Paul Epworth
John Hill
Jay Joyce
Greg Kurstin
Max Martin
BEST REMIXED RECORDING, NON-CLASSICAL
• "All Of Me (Tiesto's Birthday Treatment Remix)," John Legend
• "Falling Out (Ming Remix)," Crossfingers Featuring Danny Losito)
• "Pompeii (Audien Remix)," Bastille"
• "The Rising (Eddie Amador Remix)," Five Knives
• "Smile (Kaskade Edit)," Galantis
• "Waves (Robin Schulz Remix)," Mr. Probz
BEST SURROUND SOUND ALBUM
• Beppe: Remote Galaxy

• Beyoncé

 Chamberland: The Berlin Remixes


• Epics Of Love
• Mahler: Symphony No. 2 "Resurrection"
BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL
• Adams, John: City Noir
• Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean
• Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time
• Riccardo Muti Conducts Mason Bates & Anna Clyne
• Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL
• Morten Lindberg
• Dmitriy Lipay
• Elaine Martone
• Judith Sherman
• David Starobin
BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE
•Adams, John: City Noir
David Robertson, conductor (St. Louis Symphony)
[Nonesuch]

• Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time

• Dvořák: Symphony No. 8; Janáček: Symphonic Suite From Jenůfa

 Schumann: Symphonien 1-4

• Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 6 & 7; Tapiola
BEST OPERA RECORDING
• Charpentier: La Descente D'Orphée Aux Enfers
• Milhaud: L'Orestie D'Eschyle
• Rameau: Hippolyte Et Aricie
• Schönberg: Moses Und Aron
• Strauss: Elektra
BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE
• Bach: Matthäus-Passion
• Dyrud: Out Of Darkness
• Holst: First Choral Symphony; The Mystic Trumpeter
• Mozart: Requiem
• The Sacred Spirit Of Russia
BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
• Dreams & Prayers
 In 27 Pieces – The Hilary Hahn Encores
• Martinů: Cello Sonatas Nos. 1-3
• Partch: Castor & Pollux
• Sing Thee Nowell
BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENT SOLO
• "All The Things You Are," Leon Fleisher

• "The Carnegie Recital," Daniil Trifonov

• "Dutilleux: Tout Un Monde Lointain," Xavier Phillips; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

• "Play," Jason Vieaux
• "Toccatas," Jory Vinikour
BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM
• Douce France

• Porpora: Arias

• Schubert: Die Schöne Müllerin

• Stella Di Napoli

• Virtuoso Rossini Arias
BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM
• Britten To America
• Mieczysław Weinberg
• Mike Marshall & The Turtle Island Quartet
• Partch: Plectra & Percussion Dances
• The Solent – Fifty Years Of Music By Ralph Vaughan Williams
BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION
• Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean
• Clyne, Anna: Prince Of Clouds
• Crumb, George: Voices From The Heartland
• Paulus, Stephen: Concerto For Two Trumpets & Band
• Sierra, Roberto: Sinfonía No. 4
BEST MUSIC VIDEO
,"We Exist," Arcade Fire
• "Turn Down For What," DJ Snake & Lil Jon
• "Chandelier," Sia
• "Happy," Pharrell Williams
• "The Golden Age," Woodkid Featuring Max Richte
BEST MUSIC FILM
 Beyoncé & Jay Z: On The Run Tour, Beyoncé & Jay Z
Jonas Åkerlund, video director; Svana Gisla, video producer
[Columbia Records]
 Ghost Stories, Coldplay
 20 Feet From Stardom, Darlene Love, Merry Clayton, Lisa Fischer & Judith Hil
 Metallica Through The Never, Metallica
 The Truth About Love Tour: Live From Melbourne, Pink